Paj-Puj: Vowel Changes When Applying the Ordinal Number Suffixes

Vowel Changes When Applying the Ordinal Number Suffixes

تەرتىپ سان قوشۇمچىسى قوشۇلغاندىكى سوزۇق تاۋۇشنىڭ ئۆزگىرىشى

Adding the suffix ىنچى to cardinal numbers ending in a vowel causes the final vowel to "disappear" as it fuses with the suffix.

second
ئىككى + ىنچى = ئىككىنچى

sixth
ئالتە + ىنچى = ئالتىنچى

seventh
يەتتە + ىنچى = يەتتىنچى

twentieth
يىگىرمە + ىنچى = يىگىرمىنچى

For numbers ending in سەكسەن ("eighty"), توقسان ("ninety"), or, as a very rare and exotic case, تۈمەن (rarer alternative for "ten thousand"), the final vowel in the number reduces to an ئى.

eightieth
سەكسەن + ىنچى = سەكسىنىنچى

ninetieth
توقسان + ىنچى = توقسىنىنچى

ten thousandth
تۈمەن + ىنچى = تۈمىنىنچى

Note that the ئە in بەش ("five") does not reduce when adding the ordinal suffix to get بەشىنچى ("fifth").


References

  1. Personal research/experience
  2. Tarjei Engesæth, Mahire Yakup, Arienne M. Dwyer, "Greetings from the Teklimakan: a handbook of Modern Uyghur". University of Kansas: Kansas, 2009. (p. 81-82)