Paj-Puj: Vowel Changes When Applying the Plural Suffixes

Vowel Changes When Applying the Plural Suffixes

كۆپلۈك قوشۇمچىسى قوشۇلغاندىكى سوزۇق تاۋۇشنىڭ ئۆزگىرىشى

No vowel changes are required in the noun when the plural suffixes are added to a noun ending in a consonant or any vowel apart from ئا or ئە. However, when the plural suffix is added to a noun ending in ئا or ئە, these vowels *usually* reduce to an ئى.

car + (plural) = cars
ماشىنا + لار = ماشىنىلار

excuse + (plural) = excuses
باھانە + لەر = باھانىلەر

table + (plural) = tables
جوزا + لار = جوزىلار

For nouns ending in long-vowel ئا or ئە (generally the case in loan words), no reduction in these vowels occurs with the addition of the plural suffix. These are essentially the same nouns that have the special "ي" possessive forms.

price + (plural) = prices
باھا + لار = باھالار

member + (plural) = members
ئەزا + لار = ئەزالار

source + (plural) = sources
مەنبە + لەر = مەنبەلەر

Following the addition of a possessive suffix to a plural, the لار|لەر reduce to لىر for the majority of the forms, following standard rules with regard to the possessive suffixes (the second-person respectful سىلى forms being the only case where reduction does not happen).

cars
 
ماشىنىلار: ماشىنىلىرىم، ماشىنىلىرىمىز، ماشىنىلىرىڭ، ماشىنىلىرىڭىز، ماشىنىلىرىڭلار، ماشىنىلىرى
ماشىنىلارلىرى

excuses
 
باھانىلەر: باھانىلىرىم، باھانىلىرىمىز، باھانىلىرىڭ، باھانىلىرىڭىز، باھانىلىرىڭلار، باھانىلىرى
باھانىلەرلىرى

members
 
ئەزالار: ئەزالىرىم، ئەزالىرىمىز، ئەزالىرىڭ، ئەزالىرىڭىز، ئەزالىرىڭلار، ئەزالىرى
ئەزالارلىرى


References

  1. Personal research/experience
  2. Tarjei Engesæth, Mahire Yakup, Arienne M. Dwyer, "Greetings from the Teklimakan: a handbook of Modern Uyghur". University of Kansas: Kansas, 2009. (p. 30-31)
  3. Reinhard F. Hahn, Ablahat Ibrahim, "Spoken Uyghur". University of Washington Press: Seattle, 1991. (p. 52-53)
  4. E. N. Nadzhip, "Modern Uigur". Nauka Publishing House: Moscow, 1971. (p. 56, 69)