Paj-Puj: The Adjective-to-Verb Derivation Suffix <span style="font-family:sans-serif;" >لا|لە</span>

The Adjective-to-Verb Derivation Suffix لا|لە

سۈپەتتىن پېئىل ياسايدىغان «لا|لە» ئارقا قوشۇمچىسى

The suffix لا|لە is relatively productive when added to adjectives, and can be added to a good deal of them to make corresponding verbs. These verbs will often take the meaning of either "to become [that adjective]" or "to make [that adjective]".

weak + [verb] = to get weak
ئاجىز + لا = ئاجىزلا ـ

few + [verb] = to decrease
ئاز + لا = ئازلا ـ

easy + [verb] = to get easier
ئاسان + لا = ئاسانلا ـ

completed + [verb] = to complete, to finish
تامام + لا = تاماملا ـ

low + [verb] = to descend
 
تۆۋەن + لە = تۆۋەنلە ـ
پەس + لە = پەسلە ـ

unharmed, in good shape + [verb] = to preserve
ساق + لا = ساقلا ـ

mature, sturdy + [verb] = to learn well
پىششىق + لا = پىششىقلا ـ

ready + [verb] = to prepare
 
تەييار + لا = تەييارلا ـ
ھازىر + لا = ھازىرلا ـ

frozen + [verb] = to freeze
توڭ + لا = توڭلا ـ

complete + [verb] = to complement
تولۇق + لا = تولۇقلا ـ

thin, skinny + [verb] = to lose weight
ئورۇق + لا = ئورۇقلا ـ

clear + [verb] = to clarify
ئېنىق + لا = ئېنىقلا ـ

close + [verb] = to approach
يېقىن + لا = يېقىنلا ـ

concise + [verb] = to summarize
يىغىنچاق + لا = يىغىنچاقلا ـ

small + [verb] = to get smaller
كىچىك + لە = كىچىكلە ـ

white + [verb] = to whitewash, to clear oneself
ئاق + لا = ئاقلا ـ

precious + [verb] = to cherish
ئەتىۋار + لا = ئەتىۋارلا ـ

deep + [verb] = to go deeper
چوڭقۇر + لا = چوڭقۇرلا ـ

looked down upon + [verb] = to look down on
خور + لا = خورلا ـ

straight + [verb] = to straighten
رۇس + لا = رۇسلا ـ

smooth + [verb] = to smoothen
سىلىق + لا = سىلىقلا ـ

obligated + [verb] = to obligate
مەجبۇر + لا = مەجبۇرلا ـ

heavy, serious + [verb] = to get heavier, to worsen
ئېغىر + لا = ئېغىرلا ـ

gentle, docile + [verb] = to become gentle, to become docile
ياۋاش + لا = ياۋاشلا ـ

far + [verb] = to move away (from)
يىراق + لا = يىراقلا ـ

vertical, upright + [verb] = to erect, to stand (something) up straight
تىك + لە = تىكلە ـ

insufficient + [verb] = to be insufficient
كەم + لە = كەملە ـ

arrogant + [verb] = to get arrogant
كۆرەڭ + لە = كۆرەڭلە ـ

blue-green + [verb] = to turn green
كۆك + لە = كۆكلە ـ

firm, strong + [verb] = to strengthen
مۇستەھكەم + لە = مۇستەھكەملە ـ

tall + [verb] = to get taller
ئېگىز + لە = ئېگىزلە ـ

light + [verb] = to get lighter
يېنىك + لە = يېنىكلە ـ

Just wait!
!ساقلا ـ ھە

Please wait a bit.
 
.بىردەم ساقلاپ تۇرۇڭ
.بىرئاز ساقلاپ تۇرۇڭ

The bus will be here shortly. Please wait a bit.
.ئاپتوبۇس ھازىرلا كېلىدۇ، بىرئاز ساقلاپ تۇرۇڭ

Listening to classical music and studying complement one another.
.كلاسسىك مۇزىكا ئاڭلاش بىلەن ئۆگىنىش بىر ـ بىرىنى تولۇقلايدۇ

One of you come in and one of you wait outside.
.بىرىڭلار كىرىڭلار، بىرىڭلار سىرتتا ساقلاپ تۇرۇڭلار

All he would do was sit around and wait for winter vacation to come.
.ئۇ پەقەت قىشلىق تەتىل ۋاقتىنى ساقلاپلا ئولتۇراتتى

I finished absolutely all of the food that you prepared.
.مەن سىزنىڭ تەييارلىغان تامىقىڭىزنىڭ ھەممىسىنى يەپلا بولدۇم

We must also preserve the customs that have been preserved by our forefathers from generation to generation.
.ئەجدادتىن ئەۋلادقىچە ساقلاپ كېلىدىغان ئۆرپ ـ ئادەتلەرنى بىزمۇ ساقلىشىمىز زۆرۈر

The vowel-reduction rules follow the standard pattern, with adjectives that end in ئا or ئە having these vowels reduce to an ئى after the addition of the لا|لە.

open, public + [verb] = to reveal, to make public
ئاشكارا + لا = ئاشكارىلا ـ

clean + [verb] = to clean
تازا + لا = تازىلا ـ

correct, right + [verb] = to correct
توغرا + لا = توغرىلا ـ

No reduction takes place when the final ئا or ئە is a long vowel, or for other vowels.

good + [verb] = to get better
ياخشى + لا = ياخشىلا ـ

new + [verb] = to update
يېڭى + لا = يېڭىلا ـ

high + [verb] = to rise
يۇقىرى + لا = يۇقىرىلا ـ


See also: 4.11.1, 4.13.1, 4.14.1, 4.15.1, 4.16.1, 4.17.1


References

  1. Personal research/experience
  2. Frederick De Jong, "A Grammar of Modern Uyghur". Houtsma Stichting: Utrecht, 2007. (p. 29-30, 31)
  3. Hämit Tömür, "Modern Uyghur Grammar" (translation by Anne Lee). Yıldız: Istanbul, 2003. (p. 28, 229-230)
  4. 易坤琇, "维吾尔语语法"。中央民族大学出版社: 北京, 1998。 (p. 334-335)
  5. G. Raquette, "Eastern Turki Grammar: Practical and Theoretical with Vocabulary - Part II". Reichsdruckerei: Berlin, 1912. (p. 200-201)
  6. 米海力, "维吾尔语喀什话研究"。中央民族大学出版社: 北京, 1997。 (p. 50)
  7. Gulnisa Nazarova, Kurban Niyaz, "Uyghur: An Intermediate Textbook". Georgetown University Press: 2016. (p. 219)