Paj-Puj: Vowel Changes When Applying the Suffix <span style="font-family:sans-serif;" >نى</span>

Vowel Changes When Applying the Suffix نى

نى» قوشۇمچىسى قوشۇلغاندىكى سوزۇق تاۋۇشنىڭ ئۆزگىرىشى»

No vowel changes are required in the noun when the accusative suffix نى is added to a noun ending in a consonant or any vowel apart from ئا or ئە. However, when the suffix is added to a noun ending in ئا or ئە, these vowels *usually* reduce to an ئى.

a car + the = the car
ماشىنا + نى = ماشىنىنى

an excuse + the = the excuse
باھانە + نى = باھانىنى

a washing machine + the = the washing machine
كىرئالغۇ + نى = كىرئالغۇنى

For nouns ending in long-vowel ئا or ئە (generally the case in loan words), no reduction in these vowels occurs with the addition of the نى. These are essentially the same nouns that have the special "ي" possessive forms.

a price + the = the price
باھا + نى = باھانى

a member + the = the member
ئەزا + نى = ئەزانى

a source + the = the source
مەنبە + نى = مەنبەنى


References

  1. Personal research/experience
  2. Tarjei Engesæth, Mahire Yakup, Arienne M. Dwyer, "Greetings from the Teklimakan: a handbook of Modern Uyghur". University of Kansas: Kansas, 2009. (p. 68)
  3. Frederick De Jong, "A Grammar of Modern Uyghur". Houtsma Stichting: Utrecht, 2007. (p. 45)