Paj-Puj: Dropping the Possessive Suffix for Plural Personal Pronouns

Dropping the Possessive Suffix for Plural Personal Pronouns

كۆپلۈك كىشىلىك ئالماشلارغا توغرا كېلىدىغان تەۋەلىك قوشۇمچىسىنىڭ چۈشۈپ قېلىشى

The possessive suffixes may be dropped when the possessor is the first-person or second-person plural and when this is made explicit by the genitive pronoun forms بىزنىڭ or سىلەرنىڭ, respectively. Some sources [2] report this as occurring only in spoken Uyghur, but others [3,4,6] don't make this distinction. Hahn [4] reports this as being restricted to those nouns that are "common" or "shared" (such as rooms, facilities, or universities), which is consistent with my own experience.

our class
 
بىزنىڭ سىنىپ
بىزنىڭ سىنىپىمىز

your school
 
سىلەرنىڭ مەكتەپ
سىلەرنىڭ مەكتىپىڭلار


References

  1. Personal research/experience
  2. Tarjei Engesæth, Mahire Yakup, Arienne M. Dwyer, "Greetings from the Teklimakan: a handbook of Modern Uyghur". University of Kansas: Kansas, 2009. (p. 117)
  3. Frederick De Jong, "A Grammar of Modern Uyghur". Houtsma Stichting: Utrecht, 2007. (p. 39)
  4. Reinhard F. Hahn, Ablahat Ibrahim, "Spoken Uyghur". University of Washington Press: Seattle, 1991. (p. 131-132, 203)
  5. E. N. Nadzhip, "Modern Uigur". Nauka Publishing House: Moscow, 1971. (p. 73)
  6. 易坤琇, "维吾尔语语法"。中央民族大学出版社: 北京, 1998。 (p. 25)
  7. 米海力, "维吾尔语喀什话研究"。中央民族大学出版社: 北京, 1997。 (p. 63)